16:00
NETWORK TO NETWORTH
16:00 - 19:30
The Grand, New Delhi

Panel Discussions on

  • Bank Finance for the Electrical Industry
  • Stressed assets and debottlenecking in the Electrical Segment
  • Foreign investment and Private equity investment in the Sector

Chief Guest and keynote speaker
Shri Suresh Prabhu, Hon’ble Minister of Commerce and Industry.

NETWORK TO NETWORTH
16:00 - 19:30
The Grand, New Delhi

Address by Chief Guest Shri Suresh Prabhu

Chief Guest in conversation with Renowned TV anchor on– “Investments in Industrial India and the Road ahead.”

Chief Guest:
Shri Suresh Prabhu, Hon’ble Minister of Commerce and Industry

19:30
Start Up Awards
19:30 onwards
The Grand, New Delhi

Start Up Awards

  • Introducing the Start Ups
  • Jury Introduction
  • Felicitating Winners of the awards

Chief Guests
Shri Arun Jaitley, Hon’ble Minister of Finance and Minister of Corporate Affairs
Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Minister of Railways and Coal
Shri Nitin Gadkari, Hon’ble Minister for Road Transport & Highways, Shipping and Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation

21:30
NETWORK TO NETWORTH
21:30 onwards
The Grand, New Delhi

Networking Dinner

Dinner

09:00
ELECRAMA 2018
09:00 onwards
IEML – Banquet Hall- Level 2

Inauguration of ELECRAMA

Inauguration Presided by:
Shri Venkaiah Naidu, Hon’ble Vice President of India

Chief Guest:
Shri Suresh Prabhu, Hon’ble Minister of Commerce and Industry

Guest of Honour:
Shri R.K. Singh, Union Minister of State for Power(IC)

Power House Pavilion
09:00 - 12:00
Banquet Hall, Level 2

Inauguration- Power House Pavilion

Digital Inauguration of the pavilions by the Hon’ble Vice President of India

RE Pavilion
09:00 - 12:00
Banquet Hall, Level 2

RE Pavilion

Digital Inauguration of the pavilions by the Hon’ble Vice President of India

Railway Pavilion
09:00 - 12:00
Banquet Hall, Level 2

Inauguration – Railway Pavilion

Digital Inauguration of the pavilions by the Hon’ble Vice President of India

ELECRAMA 2018
09:00 - 12:00
Banquet Hall, Level 2

eTechNext Pavilion

Digital Inauguration of the pavilions by the Hon’ble Vice President of India

10:00
ELECRAMA 2018
10:00 - 18:00
Hall 6

Exhibition & Town Hall Sessions

Engineer Infinite
10:00 - 18:00
Hall 6

Product display

Domestic Utility Railway Connect - DURC
10:00 - 18:00
Hall 5 & 7

One to One Meeting

ELECRAMA 2018
10:00 - 18:00
All Halls

Exhibition

19:00
CEO Summit
19:00 onwards
Jaypee Greens, Greater Noida

Address by Chief Guest

Chief Guest:
Shri Suresh Prabhu, Hon Minister of Commerce and Industry
Shri Yogi Aadityanath, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh

Keynote Address:
Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO Niti Aayog

10:00
ELECRAMA 2018
10:00 - 18:00
Hall 6

Exhibition & Town Hall Sessions

World Utility Summit
10:00 - 11:00
Banquet Hall

Inaugural Program of the World Utility Summit 2018

Lighting of the Lamp

Welcome
Mr. Shreegopal Kabra, President – IEEMA, India

About WUS 2018
Mr. Vikram Gandotra, Convenor – World Utility Summit 2018, India

Guest of Honor Addresses
Dr. Saifur Rahman, President – IEEE Power & Energy Society, USA
Dr. Jasper Wieck, Deputy Chief of Mission (DCM) and Head, Department for Economic and Global Affairs, German Embassy, New Delhi

Chief Guest Address
Shri. Arvind Singh, IAS, Principal Secretary, Energy – Government of Maharashtra / MD – MSETCL

Release of WUS knowledge papers on 5 subthemes and copy received by respective knowledge partners

An Invitation to Elecrama
Mr. Vijay Karia, Chairman – ELECRAMA-2018, India

Vote of Thanks
Dr. R. Nagaraja, Chair – World Utility Summit 2018, India

Domestic Utility Railway Connect - DURC
10:00 - 18:00
Hall 5 & 7

One to One Meeting

Engineer Infinite
10:00 - 18:00
Hall 6

Product display

eTECHnxt
10:00 - 11:00

Track 1 – Digital Transformation of Power Delivery

Grid of The Future – Global Perspective
Dr Weinfold, CTO Energy Management, Siemens

Digital Power Plants / Farms
Mr Ahmad Khan, Head, Power Gen Automation, ABB India

ELECRAMA 2018
10:00 - 18:00
All Halls

Exhibition

11:00
eTECHnxt
11:00 - 12:00

Track 3 – IoT, AI & Electricity

Dr. Shashi Buluswar, CEO – Institute for Transformative Technologies, India

World Utility Summit
11:00 - 11:15

TEA / COFFEE BREAK

11:15
World Utility Summit
11:15 - 11:45

KEYNOTE 1: Empowering electricity, water and food security

Mr. Philippe Joubert, Executive Chairman – Global Electricity Initiative, France

12:00
eTECHnxt
12:00 - 13:00

Track 4 – eTransportation

Keynote Address on Electric Road Systems (ERS)
Dr Håkan Sudelien, Senior Researcher – RISE Viktoria, Sweden

Panel Discussion Panelists

  • Mr Manish Agarwal, Siemens
  • Mr Raj Kumar Singh, GOI*
  • Dr Håkan Sundelin, Senior Researcher – RISE Viktoria, Sweden

Moderator
Dr. Jaijit Bhattacharya, Chair-Track-4, Partner KPMG

12:45
World Utility Summit
12:45 - 13:00

WUS - 2018 PARTICIPANTS: GROUP PHOTO SESSION

13:00
World Utility Summit
13:00 - 14:00

LUNCH & NETWORKING BREAK

Pre-function Area – outside the conference hall

eTECHnxt
13:00 - 15:00

LUNCH

14:00
World Utility Summit
14:00 - 14:30

KEYNOTE 2: Harmonizing the regulatory framework for utilities

Commissioner Neil Chatterjee – Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, USA

14:30
World Utility Summit
14:30 - 15:30

Plenary 2: Harmonizing the regulatory framework for utilities

Panel Speaker:

Moderator:
Mr. Somesh Kumar, Partner & Leader – Power & Utilities – EY, India

15:00
eTECHnxt
15:00 - 16:00

Track 2 - Energy Storage Systems

Advanced Energy Storage System For Maximizing Renewable Penetration And Grid Stability
Mr. Zakir Khan, General Manager, Wartsila

15:30
World Utility Summit
15:30 - 16:00

TEA/COFFEE

17:30
World Utility Summit
17:30 - 18:30

Special Curated walkthrough of eTechnxt for WUS Delegates

Learn about https://etechnxt.elecrama.com/

18:30
World Utility Summit
18:30 - 19:00

Break / Travel to Gala Dinner Venue

19:00
World Utility Summit
19:00 - 22:00
Hotel Crowne Plaza

World Utility Summit Gala Dinner

(For All WUS Participants & Special invitees)
Venue – Hotel Crowne Plaza, Greater Noida

Welcome and Introduction
Mr. Vikram Gandotra, Convenor – World Utility Summit 2018, India

Sponsor Speak
Mr. Arvind Gujral, President – Distribution, Calcutta Electric Supply Corporation
Dr. Nagaraja, MD – Power Research & Development Consultants

Panel Discussion on ‘World Utility Forum – Way Forward’ (19:05 – 19:50)
With World Utility Summit Standing Committee Members
Mr. Sanjeev Kumar, CMD, MSEDCL
Mr. Debashish Banerjee, CEO – Reliance Energy
Mr. P. R. Kumar, CEO – BSES Yamuna Power Limited
Mr. Sachin Gupta, COO and Director – Caparo Power Limited

Moderated by WUS Advisory Committee Members:
Shri. Uma Shankar, ex-Power Secretary, Government of India
Mr. Ajay Dhagat, Power Sector Expert, India

Cultural Program & Dinner (20:00 pm onwards)
A Dance Theater that features the 6 Classical Dances of India and captures the inspiration derived from the 5 elements. This theatre called “MAITRI” showcases the diversity of our Dance Forms and its rich heritage.

Experience all the 6 styles together performed to an Universal Music

10:00
ELECRAMA 2018
10:00 - 18:00
Hall 6

Exhibition & Town Hall Sessions

Engineer Infinite
10:00 - 18:00
Hall 6

Product display

ChangeXChange
10:00 - 17:00
Hall 4

Reverse Buyer Seller Meet (RBSM)

ELECRAMA 2018
10:00 - 18:00
All Halls

Exhibition

Domestic Utility Railway Connect - DURC
10:00 - 18:00
Hall 5 & 7

One to One Meeting

eTECHnxt Workshops
10:00 - 12:00
Workshop Area

Workshop On “Opportunities For Energy Storage In India" by World Bank and SECI

Panelists :

  • Mr S K Mishra, Director power systems SECI
  • Dr Y B K reddy, Deputy general manager, Solar, SECI
  • Mr Gailius Draugelis, lead Energy specialist, world Bank
  • Mr Alok Kumar Jindal, GM RE, Tractebel
  • Mr. Peter Mockel, Principal Industry Specialist, International Finance Corporation (IFC)
eTECHnxt
10:00 - 11:00

Track 4 – eTransportation

Electric Intermediate Public Transport (eIPT) – Panel Discussion

Panelists

  • Ms Sulajja Motwani, Vice-chairman, Kinetic Energy
  • Mr. Naveen Munjal, Managing Director, Hero Electric*
  • Mr Vivek Singh, Founder, Social Entrepreneur
  • Mr Goldie Srivastava, Smarte

Moderator
Dr. Jaijit Bhattacharya, Chair-Track-4, Partner KPMG

World Utility Summit
10:00 - 10:30

KEYNOTE 4: Impact of Environmental regulation on Utility business

Dr. Leena Srivastava, Vice Chancellor – TERI University, India

10:30
World Utility Summit
10:30 - 11:30

Plenary 4: Impact of Environmental regulation on Utility business

Panel Speaker:

Moderator:
Mr. Ajay Shankar, Distinguished Fellow – TERI, India

11:00
eTECHnxt
11:00 - 12:00

Track 1 – Digital Transformation of Power Delivery

Digitization of Power Evacuation and Delivery
Mr Sethuraman Ganesan, Manager, Power Grid Division, ABB India

Blockchain applications in solar: energy trading in mini-grids and beyond
Mr Salman Ali, PROINSO

11:30
World Utility Summit
11:30 - 12:00

TEA / COFFEE BREAK

12:00
eTECHnxt
12:00 - 13:00

Track 2 - Energy Storage Systems

Renewables Grid Integration Through Storage
Mr Todd Tolliver, ICF

World Utility Summit
12:00 - 12:30

KEYNOTE 5: Convergence of Utility Business

Mr. Michael Gilbert
Member, Association of Energy Engineers, USA
Business Development Manager, C&I EE & DSM, Con Ed of NY, Inc

13:00
eTECHnxt
13:00 - 14:30

LUNCH

13:30
World Utility Summit
13:30 - 14:30

LUNCH & NETWORKING BREAK

14:30
eTECHnxt Workshops
14:30 - 16:00
Workshop Area

Panel Discussion on "Current Challenges and Possible Solutions for Energy Storage in India"

Chair & Special Invitee:
Mr. Anil Razdan, President India Energy Forum
Chairman Energy and Environment Foundation,Formerly Secretary Power, India
Sp. Secretary Petroleum & Natural Gas, India

Panelists:

  • Mr. Pankaj Batra, Member (Planning),  Central Electricity Authority
  • Mr Todd Toliver, Senior Manager ICF
  • Mr Chandrasekar Govindarajalu, Lead Energy Specialist World Bank
  • Mr. Sujoy Ghosh, India Head First Solar
  • Mr. Rajesh Bansal, Director Operation BSES Rajdhani Power Ltd (Invited)
  • Ms Renuka Gera, Head Energy Storage Solutions Group, BHEL
  • Mr. Peter Mockel, Principal Industry Specialist, International Finance Corporation (IFC)

Moderator
Mr. Atul Arya, Chair Energy Storage Track, eTECHnxt, ELECRAMA, Head Energy Business, Panasonic

World Utility Summit
14:30 - 15:00

KEYNOTE 6: Transportation electrification, storage and renewable energy integration nexus

Mr. Ilkka Lakaniemi, Vice President – Digital Economy & Growth – Finland Chamber of Commerce, Finland

eTECHnxt
14:30 - 16:30

Track 3 – IoT, AI & Electricity

IoT in the emerging power landscape, and how India can participate
Mr Jim Morrish, Head Strategy, Nokia

Energy, IoT and AI – Extreme Conflict or Physics Utopia? The Human Experience!
Mr Duncan Botting, Managing Director, Global Smart Transformation Limited

15:00
World Utility Summit
15:00 - 16:00

Plenary 6: Transportation electrification, storage and renewable energy integration nexus

Moderator:
Mr. M Babunarayan, Chief Technical Advisor – PRDC, India

16:00
World Utility Summit
16:00 - 16:30

Valedictory Session & Concluding Remarks

Mr. Srikanth Chandrasekaran, Director – Standards & Technology, IEEE India
Mr. Anil Saboo, Vice Chairman, ELECRAMA 2018

16:30
World Utility Summit
16:30 - 17:00

TEA & COFFEE BREAK

17:00
World Utility Summit
17:00 - 18:00

All committee meeting at the room

10:00
Domestic Utility Railway Connect - DURC
10:00 - 18:00
Hall 5 & 7

One to One Meeting

ELECRAMA 2018
10:00 - 18:00
Hall 6

Exhibition & Town Hall Sessions

Engineer Infinite
10:00 - 18:00
Hall 6

Product display

eTECHnxt
10:00 - 11:00

Track 4 – eTransportation

Panel Discussion – Transformation of On Road Vehicles to EVS / Hybrids in India

Panelists

  • Mr Vishnu Mathur, DG, SIAM*
  • Dr A Naikodi, Mahindra Electric
  • Mr Amitabh Saran, Altigreen
  • Mr C. Robert Pedraza, Executive Vice President & Chief Strategy Officer of EnerBlü
  • Mr Atul Arya, Head – ESD, Panasonic
  • Mr Gopichand Katragadda, Tata Motor*
  • Mr Chetan Maini, Sun Mobility*

Moderator
Dr. Jaijit Bhattacharya, Chair-Track-4, Partner KPMG

ELECRAMA 2018
10:00 - 18:00
All Halls

Exhibition

Engineer Infinite
10:00 - 18:00
Banquet Hall, Level 2

Conference

World Utility Summit
10:00 - 11:30

Business Visit to ELECRAMA

ChangeXChange
10:00 - 17:00
Hall 4

Reverse Buyer Seller Meet (RBSM)

11:00
eTECHnxt Workshops
11:00 - 13:00
Workshop Area

Workshop on “Energy Storage Manufacturing / Make in India Opportunities” by IESA

Speakers

  • Manuj Khurana, Assistant Vice President, Invest India
  • Hiren Shah, Sr. Director, Energy Storage Solutions, Delta Power Solution
  • Robert Pedraza, Chief Strategy Officer, Enerblu
  • Debi Prasad Dash, Director, India Energy Storage Alliance
eTECHnxt
11:00 - 12:00

Track 3 – IoT, AI & Electricity

Mr TV Ramachandran HonFIET, President Broadband India Forum and Ex Resident Director, Vodafone

11:30
World Utility Summit
11:30 - 12:00

TEA & COFFEE BREAK

12:00
World Utility Summit
12:00 - 13:30

Business Visit to ELECRAMA

eTECHnxt
12:00 - 13:00

Track 2 - Energy Storage Systems

Pragmatic approach to Systematic Reduction in Diesel Consumption in Telecom Towers
Mr. Ranajay Mallik, Technology Head, Panasonic India & Mr. Watanabe

13:00
eTECHnxt
13:00 - 14:30

LUNCH

13:30
World Utility Summit
13:30 - 14:30

LUNCH

14:00
eTECHnxt Workshops
14:00 - 16:00

Interactive workshop by Panasonic on energy Storage solution (ESS) and their possible evolution in the Indian Context.

Sponsored by Panasonic

14:30
World Utility Summit
14:30 - 16:00

Business Visit to ELECRAMA

eTECHnxt
14:30 - 16:00

Track 1 – Digital Transformation of Power Delivery

Real Time Grid Security Technologies
Dr Krish Narendra, COO & Technology Lead, Electric Power Group

Digital Technologies for Asset Optimization
Mr V S Sridhar, Tata Communications

16:00
World Utility Summit
16:00 - 16:30

TEA & COFFEE BREAK

16:30
World Utility Summit
16:30 - 17:30

Business Visit to ELECRAMA

18:30
ELECRAMA 2018
18:30 onwards
IEML Lawns

Exhibitor Night

Performance by Ms. Neeti Mohan, popular Bollywood singer followed by Dinner

10:00
ELECRAMA 2018
10:00 - 18:00
Hall 6

Exhibition & Town Hall Sessions

Engineer Infinite
10:00 - 18:00
Hall 6

Product display

ChangeXChange
10:00 - 17:00
Hall 4

Reverse Buyer Seller Meet (RBSM)

Domestic Utility Railway Connect - DURC
10:00 - 18:00
Hall 5 & 7

One to One Meeting

ELECRAMA 2018
10:00 - 18:00
All Halls

Exhibition

Engineer Infinite
10:00 - 18:00
Banquet Hall, Level 2

Conference

eTECHnxt
10:00 - 11:00

Track 2 - Energy Storage Systems

Solid Oxide Fuel Cell Based Onsite Generation Solution, Grid Parallel and Grid Independent Configurations, Integrated Fuel Cell + Battery Offering
Mr Ranganathan Gurunathan, Bloom Energy

11:00
eTECHnxt
11:00 - 12:00

Track 3 – IoT, AI & Electricity

Juergen Hases, CEO Unlimit*

12:00
eTECHnxt
12:00 - 13:30

Track 1 – Digital Transformation Of Power Delivery

Communication Technologies for Future Grids
Mr. BS Bindhumadhava, CDAC

Cybersecurity
Mr Shrikant Shitole, FireEye

Graphics and Visualisation Technologies
Mr. Tero Sarkkinen, Entrepreneur

13:30
eTECHnxt
13:30 - 15:00

LUNCH